4113DFNE - Marilyn Mae Alexander

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Marilyn Mae Alexander
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 2001
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 14, 1963
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Marilyn Flesner; Marilyn Johnson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; history of depression; alcoholic

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 20, 2001, Marilyn was up early to open the Time Saver gas station she managed. Her brother-in-law stopped at the station and noticed she was not her giddy self. She mentioned to him that she had to go back home and do something, then had to pay a bill. That was the last time a member of her family has seen her.

Later that day, a man claimed to have seen Marilyn watching a Huskers football game and drinking beer at a bar in Lincoln, which police consider the last time she was seen. Her family believes the man was mistaken about the date she was there. Marilyn had been at the bar a week prior she went missing to watch a football game.

A month after she went missing her car was found in the middle of a field hidden by trees north of Red Cloud. Authorities say the car had been in the field for at least a couple of weeks before it was found. Beer cans were discovered in her car and a money bag with uncashed checks but no cash from the gas station she managed. There has been no activity on any credit cards, bank accounts, or her driver's license. None of Marilyn's personal items were missing from her home. Her family say she wouldn't have left without arranging for a place for her children to stay.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Adam's County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Jason Ackles
Agency Phone Number: 402-461-7181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S1-817

NamUs Case Number: MP2326

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol
NTV News/ABC
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Sep. 5, 2016
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/21; Last Updated: 12/8/21 - By: hb