4111DFNE - Regina Marie Bos

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Regina Marie Bos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 2000
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 1959
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, shoulder length, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gina; Gina Williams; Gina Rap
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a small yellow rose on her back; freckles; multiple ear piercings; wears wire-framed glasses or contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black short sleeved top; fitted red and black checked pants; black ankle boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The evening of October 17, 2000, Regina left home to sing at an open mic night at Duggan's Pub, at 440 South 11th Street. She left the bar at 1 a.m., carrying her guitar. She was last seen across the street from the bar, near her car. Her boyfriend had expecteded her to stop by his place afterwards, but Gina never showed up. When he called her house later in the morning, her children answered and told him Gina never came home.

Her light green Saturn was found parked across the street from the bar on 11th Street, just north of K Street. The trunk was ajar, and Gina's guitar was inside. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lincoln Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Kenneth Koziol
Agency Phone Number: 402-441-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A0-116020

NamUs Case Number: MP67

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Oct. 21, 2000 & Oct. 17, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/21; Last Updated: 12/7/21 - By: hb