4110DFNE - Kerry Elizabeth Girard

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right: Age 17

Name: Kerry Elizabeth Girard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Scottsbluff, Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 16, 1961
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kerry Harris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on right side of chest; scar on right hand; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 5, 1997, Kerry bonded out of the Gering County jail on a forgery conviction. She was living with her boyfriend in Scottsbluff. They exact day she went missing is unknown; according to numerous articles it was sometime in June. Kerry was reported missing June 30, 1998.

It is out of character for her not to stay in contact with her family. Police and family suspect foul play in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scottsbluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 308-630-6261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-18937

NamUs Case Number: MP17177

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol
Beatrice Daily Sun (Beatrice, NE) - Feb. 20, 1999
The Alliance Times-Herald (Alliance, NE) - Feb. 23, 1999
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/21; Last Updated: 12/7/21 - By: hb