Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 13, 2005
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 30 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: "Reddish-brown" or "light brown" and graying, 1-3 inches long (hair may have broken off due to state of decomposition).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nails well cared for. She appeared to be slender in build.
Dentals: Available. Poor oral hygiene, many teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was located in a vacant house located at 4333 Wabash in Detroit, Michigan on July 13, 2005. This house is located just south of Grand River between Mack and Warren. The body was nude and appeared to have been dragged into the abandoned house.
It is believed she may have been homeless or transient.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shannon Jones, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2260 (Jones) or 313-596-1800 (PD main phone)
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0507130380
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 05-6734
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7702
Former Hot Case Number: 77
Added: 03/17/2006; Last Updated: 05/7/2024