Erin circa 2001; Age-Progressed to 23 years; 29 years; 35 years
Name: Erin Kay Pospisil
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 2001
Location Last Seen: Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa
Date of Birth: April 14, 1986
Age: 15 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; red highlights at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar above left eye
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Beige overall shorts; light-colored tank top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Erin was last seen on June 3, 2001. At 8:45 p.m., a friend of Erin's older brother, gave her a ride to a friend's house for a sleep over.
According to the older boy, they arrived at the friend's house and when Erin went to the door, no one was home. She turned to head back to the boy's truck when a dark Chevrolet Cavalier with tinted windows pulled up. The boy didn't recognize the car, but Erin acted as if she knew the people inside. Erin and the occupants spoke briefly, then she got into the car, saying they would give her a ride. Erin has not been seen since.
Police originally classified Erin's disappearance as a runaway but her family and friends don't believe she would have gone this long without contacting them.
Agency Name: Cedar Rapids Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. DeVore
Agency Phone Number: 319-286-5350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200111725
NamUs Case Number: MP2959
NCMEC Case Number: 919997
NamUs
NCMEC
IA DPS
The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, IA) - Jun. 23, 2001
Added: 11/24/21; Last Updated: 11/24/21 - By: hb