Name: Dawn Marlene Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 4, 2011
Location Last Seen: Carroll, Carroll County, Iowa
Date of Birth: February 8, 1961
Age: 50 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, dyed, very short, worn spiked
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears double pierced; tattoo on right ankle in the shape of a bracelet/charm; tattoo of Tinkerbell on right shoulder blade; unknown tattoo at waistline
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue sweatpants; multicolored shirt; possibly wearing brown sandals with black straps
Jewelry: Silver watch with black clock face and diamond at 12 spot; silver/white gold ring with 3 carat solitaire diamond (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Large bright orange purse (see photo); Samsung Acclaim cell phone; keys and key FOB to a Chevy Blazer
Dawn was last seen at her home in Carroll on May 4, 2011, at around 8:30 p.m. by a neighbor. When Dawn didn't show up for work the next morning, her employer called police to report her missing.
Agency Name: Carroll Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Mark Heino
Agency Phone Number: 712-792-3536
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-4024
Agency Name: Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SAC Laura Myers
Agency Phone Number: 712-252-0507
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP10760
NamUs
IA DPS
Sioux City Journal (Sioux City, IA) - May 8, 2011
KCCI-8/CBS
Added: 11/24/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr