Name: Helen Jean Kelly
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 2005
Location Last Seen: Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa
Date of Birth: August 26, 1921
Age: 83 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Undisclosed non-life-threatening medical condition
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Robe, unknown color
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Helen left her Sioux City home at 3646 Court Street sometime before 7 a.m. or 8 a.m., when her husband woke up and realized she had left their home in her car, a gold 2000 Honda Accord with Iowa license plate 953EDK. He wasn't concerned until she didn't return home for lunch. He reported her missing at 3 p.m.
Helen left without her purse and without any sign that she had any plans to travel.
Helen has had no contact with family since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Sioux City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Pat McCann
Agency Phone Number: 712-279-6365
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-18463
NamUs Case Number: MP17050
NamUs
IA DPS
Sioux City Journal - May 21 & Aug. 1, 2005
Added: 11/24/21; Last Updated: 11/24/21 - By: hb