4100DFIA - Kaidena Lozelle Wood

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Wood's Truck; Sketch of Person of Interest

Name: Kaidena Lozelle Wood
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 2011
Location Last Seen: Norwalk, Warren County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1939
Age: 72 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kay; Kaidena Hunter; Kaidena Blackford; Kaidena Klein
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hearing aids in both ears; pierced ears; vertical scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Simple, braided wedding band with a small diamond

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kay and her husband, Bill, were last seen on July 30, attending an auction in Stuart in the morning. At around 11:40 p.m. that same night, firefighters were called to their home on Warren County Road R63. A body was found in the ruins and was later identified through DNA testing as Bill. Autopsy results indicated Bill died of multiple gunshot wounds. Kay and the couple's 2009 red Chevrolet Silverado were missing. The following day, the truck was found parked at Cordillera Ranch Apartments in the 8300 block of North Donnelly Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri. Kay has not been seen since the day of her disappearance.

A person of interest was seen near the truck. He is described as a white male, more than 6 feet tall, slender build, in his late 40s to early 60s, with short gray or white hair.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Warren County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Mike Morrison
Agency Phone Number: 515-961-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11M0878

Agency Name: Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Mike Rowe
Agency Phone Number: 641-342-6263
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-044536

NamUs Case Number: MP11855

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
The Des Moines Register - Aug. 4 & Oct. 11, 2011
KSHB-41/NBC
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/21; Last Updated: 11/23/21 - By: hb