Reconstructions of Victim.
Date of Discovery: June 28, 1980
Location of Discovery: Matagorda County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9-6'1"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore eyeglasses, single lens type without bifocals. No fractures.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; a blue t-shirt with Old Fords Never Die imprinted on the front; white jockey style underwear , a leather belt, white socks and a western-style hat. Prescription glasses were located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a ravine by campers.
Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: PA80-0142
Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: U8708004
NCIC Case Number: U-261833848
NamUs Case Number: 6230
Texas Department Of Public Safety
Harris County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 6/16/2020