The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 40UFCA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3 4 5
Artistic renderings of the victim (NCMEC/OCSO); Victim's shoes and clothing

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: April 1, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: Huntington Beach, Orange County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Vehicle/pedestrian accident
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-24 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
  • Weight: 122 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Acne scars were visible on her face. Well-nourished build with large breasts. Her feet were size six. She wore black toenail polish. Single piercing in each ear.
  • Dentals: Available. Her teeth showed signs of previous orthodontics and she had received dental care shortly before her death. Expensive porcelain dental work - porcelain crowns on four teeth in the top center of her mouth. Restorations on back of top front 4 teeth. All four wisdom teeth were missing, as were four other teeth from the left and right, top and bottom of her mouth. PFM jackets, back of #7-10, restorations #2, 15, 19, 20, missing #6, 11, 21, 28-spaces closed, missing wisdom, prior orthodontics.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black ZZ cotton dress (size Small), red New Hero long-sleeved shirt with a Native American design on the front (size small), black fishnet stockings, hot pink loose knit sweater, bra (size 40D), and hot pink leather shoes with decorative openings across the toe area with the price tags still on (size 6).
  • Jewelry: A ring made of human hair was located on her left ring or pinky finger.
  • Additional Personal Items: She carried a smooth black stone. She had an orange plastic large motel-like key tag with 218 imprinted in white and an attached gold color key imprinted with SC9 and an Orange County Bus Route (OCTD) schedule for 64 & 64A (Santa Ana to Seal Beach). A lock of hair was in her pocket.
  • Case History

    This young woman stepped onto Pacific Coast Highway and was struck first by a Mazda MX-6 and then a Lincoln Continental. She died instantly.

    When a sketch of her was published in local newspapers, several Huntington Beach residents said they had spoken with her. Her first name may have been Andrea and she may have been from the East Coast. She had no permanent home in Orange County. One of the people who had spoken with her said she claimed to be adopted and was trying to find her real family. She said she was from somewhere like Virginia. She told another person she was from New York. She claimed that she was 25 or 26. But she appeared to be as young as 16. Her parents, she claimed, were pretty well-known, but she didn't divulge who they were. She had been adopted at a very young age. She didn't have any type of identification.

    "Andrea" also spent a night at the home of a mobile-home salesman who took pity on the homeless woman who had little clothing and no money. The family fed her, let her use the back bedroom and gave her some money. "Andrea" apparently took the money and bought clothes at a Goodwill store, including a pair of shoes for $19.95. She was wearing the pink shoes with the price tags still on when she was struck on the highway. The salesman said the morning "Andrea" left his house, she cut off some of her hair and put it on her finger.

    UPDATE: On May 4, 2017, she was positively identified as 26-year-old Andrea Kuiper of Fairfax, Virginia. She had traveled to California to find her biological family.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
  • Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400 or 7411

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 90-01853-LY; LE: 90-08240; NCMEC: 1226048
  • NCIC Case Number: U416598679
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7672
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC
  • Orange County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
  • The Orange County Register News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/12/17 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.