Name: Kelly Jon Armstrong
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 2011
Location Last Seen: Kokomo, Howard County, Indiana
Date of Birth: October 4, 1983
Age: 27 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 115 to 120 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Hubbard
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left thigh of the name "Steve" inside a heart with an angel; blue and turquoise tribal tattoo on lower back
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kelly was last seen by her family in July of 2011. Her family became concerned when they hadn't heard from her in several weeks. While searching her trailer she shared with her boyfriend and their 18-month old son, authorities found blood.
In February of 2012, Indiana prosecutors charged Kelly's boyfriend, Travis Funke, with her murder. Funke told police he killed Kelly with a hammer, put her body in a trash bag, and dumped her body in a landfill. Investigators searched the Wabash Valley Landfill for 6 days but never found her remains.
Agency Name: Kokomo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Purtee
Agency Phone Number: 765-459-5101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-46930
NamUs Case Number: MP13145
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
CBS News
Huffington Post - Jan. 10, 2012
WXIN-TV/FOX
Added: 11/16/21; Last Updated: 11/16/21 - By: hb