4096DFIN - Lauren Elizabeth Spierer

4096DFIN
Surveillance Camera; Ring

Name: Lauren Elizabeth Spierer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 2011
Location Last Seen: Bloomington, Monroe County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 17, 1991
Age: 20 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 90 to 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, longer than shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears triple pierced; cartilage piercing in upper left ear; small horizontal scar on center of forehead; oblong vertical skin-tone birth mark on center of back, 12" in length; suffers from Long QT Syndrome

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long black leggings; white off-shoulder, cropped sheer shirt; white long sleeve button down shirt, sleeves rolled up, barefoot
Jewelry: Diamond stud bar belly ring; large silver ring with torquoise stone made by David Yurman (see photo); small gold band pinky ring with small red stone; round silver "O" shaped ring; thin gold bracelet with red "evil eye" ruby surrounded by diamonds; possibly a blue half moon necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lauren was last seen in the early morning hours on June 3, 2011. At 2:27 a.m. Lauren is seen leaving Kilroy's Sports Bar with a Corey Rossman, leaving behind her cellphone and shoes. They arrive at her Smallwood Plaza apartment and leave less than 20 minutes later. Surveillance video show them walking toward Rossman's apartment building on West 11th Street just before 3 a.m. Lauren's purse and keys were later found along this route. A little after 3:30 a.m., Lauren goes to Jay Rosenbaum's apartment, a neighbor of Rossman. While there, Lauren places two phone calls. Neither party answered the calls and Lauren didn't leave messages. Rosenbaum told police that Lauren left his apartment at 4:30 a.m. to return home alone. He last saw Lauren at the intersection of 11th Street and College Avenue, heading south on College. Lauren has not been seen since this last sighting. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bloomington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeff Rogers
Agency Phone Number: 812-339-4477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 060311-198

NamUs Case Number: MP11173

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
FOX-59
ABC News
KY-3/NBC
New York Post - Jun. 8, 2011
NCMEC
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 11/16/21; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin