Name: William Farris Goodmon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1988
Location Last Seen: Polk City, Polk County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 6, 1932
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and white checkered button shirt; navy blue work pants; light brown western boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William Goodmon was last seen in Polk City on June 27, 1988. He left home to go to work at around 6:45 a.m. Normally he would drive south on State Road 33 from his home, buy a newspaper at the post office at Lakeland Hills Boulevard and arrive at his business by 07.00.
He failed to show up for work at his business, Day's Lawn Mower Service, in Lakeland.
Goodmon's brown, 1974 Ford Thunderbird was found in Manatee County two months after his disappearance. It had been vandalized. A handgun (Ruger .357 magnum) that he always carried with him has never been found.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason McPherson
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6379
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 8871225
NamUs
The Ledger
Added: 6-24-2009; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr