Name: Promila Daman Mehta-Paul
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 2011
Location Last Seen: Munster, Lake County, Indiana
Date of Birth: September 19, 1940
Age: 70 years
Race: Other
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, ear length on sides, shoulder length in back
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eastern Indian heritage
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Promila was last seen around 5:00 p.m. making a night deposit at First Financial Bank, 2611 Highway Avenue, after leaving her ophthalmologist office on Kennedy Avenue. Bank surveillance cameras confirmed Promila made the deposit and was driving her gold 2001 Toyota Rav4 with Indiana plate DW2031. She did not show up for work the next day. There has been no activity on her cell phone or bank cards since her disappearance.
In 2011 Promila's adult son, Paresh Paul, was named a person of interest in her disappearance. He had been living with her when she disappeared.
In 2019, Paresh was charged with his mother's murder. In 2021, the prosecutor's office dismissed the murder count and charged Paresh with obstruction of justice and failure to report a dead body. He admitted to finding his mother dead on March 21, 2011, and not reporting her death to law enforcement or a physician. Instead, he disposed of her remains in an effort to hinder the investigation. He was released for time served. Promila's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Munster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det/Sgt Ray Schweitzer
Agency Phone Number: 219-836-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11MU01381
NamUs Case Number: MP10206
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Chicago Sun-Times - Mar. 27, 2011
Times of India - Sep. 9, 2011
The Times (Munster, IN) - Jul. 15, 2021
Added: 11/15/21; Last Updated: 11/15/21 - By: hb