4092DMVA - Larry Wayne Perry

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Larry Wayne Perry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 1979
Location Last Seen: Dumfries, Prince William County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1970
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue Superman t-shirt, with short sleeves and dark blue trim; rust colored pants; yellow and blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Yellow tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Larry was last seen May 22, 1979, at 8:00 p.m. in Dumfries. His parents were divorced, and he lived with his grandparents in their trailer. He was last seen at dinner and then left home to play. He was seen chasing a four-wheeler down a dirt road near his home. His grandparents reported him missing at midnight.

The next day, police questioned Michael Carl George, whose vehicle Larry was seen chasing. He denied having seen the child.

In August of 1982, however, he stated that the night Larry he disappeared, he had gone target shooting and that Larry accidentally shot himself while George's back was turned. He claimed that he panicked, dragged the child's body into a ravine, and covered it with branches. He led investigators to the site, but nothing was found.

He was indicted for first-degree murder and other charges related to Larry's death, but there wasn't enough to prove a capital murder case. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and abduction and served just 2 1/2 years. He was released in 1986.

George was later convicted in the abduction, torture, and murder of 15-year-old Alexander Eugene Sztanko. He also confessed to the murder of a third victim, but that has never been confirmed. He was executed in 1997.

Larry's remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince William County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Giannina Pinedo
Agency Phone Number: 703-792-6500
Agency E-Mail: policedept@pwcgov.org
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 22997
NCMEC Case Number: 1238286

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/09; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: hb