4091DFIN - Betty Jean Ann Carlton

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Betty Jean Ann Carlton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 2008
Location Last Seen: Bloomfield, Greene County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 8, 1967
Age: 41 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; suffers from mental illness

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shirt; black pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Betty was last seen around 5:00 p.m. knee-deep in water under Veteran's Memorial Bridge over White River. Other witnesses saw Betty wading in the river, floating downstream, and standing on the bridge during that period. Conservation officers spent a month searching for Betty in and near White River. She hasn't been seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greene County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-384-4411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MX01042906

NamUs Case Number: 10430

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Persons Bulletin
The Herald-Times (Bloomington, IN) - Mar. 21, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 11/14/21; Last Updated: 11/14/21 - By: hb