4090DFIN - Dora Maria Villarrea-Tolx

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Dora Maria Villarrea-Tolx
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 2007
Location Last Seen: Greenfield, Hancock County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 9, 1933
Age: 73 years
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dementia; depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange shirt and shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dora was last seen sitting on the back porch of her daughter's home in the 2300 block of South Brandywine Court at 11:00 p.m. on June 2, 2007.

Neighbors saw Dora 15 minutes later, still near her daughter's neighborhood, but headed south on State Road 9. That is where police dogs lost her scent.

Dora's husband passed away two weeks prior, and she had just moved to Indiana from Florida less than a week before her disappearance.

Dora's family speculate she may be heading to Florida. Investigators believe Dora was probably picked up by a passing motorist. She left with no money or identification. She has had no contact with family since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 317-477-1199
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1-07-000866

NamUs Case Number: 10428

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WTHR-13/NBC
WRTV-6/ABC

Admin Notes

Added: 11/14/21; Last Updated: 11/14/21 - By: hb