408UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction Reconstruction
Reconstruction by Marla Lawson

Date of Discovery: May 6, 1999
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 pounds (Estimated)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore prescription eyeglasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth in good condition. Lower jaw not symmetrical
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid long sleeved shirt, size 34 khaki shorts, blue jacket, brown woven leather belt, blue boxer shorts, size 9.5 "Timberland" hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold, rimless bifocal eyeglasses; Bifocals R 1.00-1.00 X 82 (Aud 1.25) L 1.25-1.25 X 75 (Aud 1.25)

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on May 6, 1999, partially decomposed near 125 West Wieuca Road at Chastain Park, Atlanta, GA. The victim was found by a man walking a dog in wooded area. He had plastic bag over head and was bound loosely to a tree. The body had lain in a wooded area of the park about 125 feet from the Chastain Park Arts Center for three or four days. No cause of death was immediately apparent, nor was any identification found with the remains. No abandoned vehicles was found in the vicinity that might provide identification leads.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-6900
Agency Case Number: 991262006

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4400
Agency Case Number: 99-0834

NCIC Case Number: U-219339039
NamUs Case Number: 562

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fulton County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Before 2008; Last Updated: 10/18/19