4089DMWA - Frank M. Pozar

Frank M. Pozar
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Frank M. Pozar
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1984
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 8, 1923
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Frank and his wife, Tessie were last seen in Spokane, WA on October 26, 1984. The Pozars were longtime residents of Spokane. They spent many years accumulating property in Hawaii, where they planned to retire.

They usually closed the Spokane Street Motel , which they operated, each fall and spent the winter in Hawaii. In the fall of 1984, they made arrangements for their annual trip and bought airline tickets. They were scheduled to leave on October 30, 1984. Nobody reported them missing until weeks after they disappeared. The Pozars didn't keep a phone in their Hawaii houses. Other than the occasional postcard, their Spokane neighbors and children didn't hear from them until they reopened the motel each March or April.

It wasn't until after Christmas, when the usual holiday communications failed to appear, that their children checked up on them. Family members contacted Hawaii authorities and Hawaii officials contacted Spokane police on January 7, 1985.

Meanwhile, Frank and Tessie's son had moved into the Spokane Street Motel to run it. He told his sister those were the instructions he had been given by his parents in a letter - a letter no one ever saw but him. He also told his sister that their parents were sailing, but not in Hawaii - the same story he told the couple's Hawaiian real estate agent. When the agent asked which cruise line, he replied, "Nobody knows."

The couple's daughter and friends were suspicious of the son's claims about the motel and his parent's whereabouts. They knew the couple had cut off communication with their son, according to previous news reports. Their relationship was so bad that the son would run when he saw his parents on the street.

The couple always made reservations to leave their two dogs at a kennel near Spokane, WA. They stored their camper at a Spokane storage warehouse, and usually took a cab to the airport to leave town. The dogs, an Akita and Sheltie-type mixed breed, have not been found. The Pozar's made a reservation to drop off the dogs on October 29, but they didn't show up. The last time anyone saw the Pozars was when they dropped off their camper off at the warehouse for storage. The camper had been picked up from the storage unit by an unidentified male. The camper was left at the Spokane International Airport long-term parking some time before 1:00 p.m. on October 30.

Shortly after the investigation began, Tessie's reading glasses and the couple's packed suitcases were found during a search of the motel. The Hawaii airline tickets sold to the Pozars have never been used or cashed in. Other than their property investments, the couple had no large debts. They didn't have apparent access to a large amount of cash. They had no criminal records. Police say they have not ruled out the possibility that the Pozars disappeared on their own but believe it's likely the Pozars were the victims of foul play.

In February of 1986, the Pozar's son was sentenced to 20 months in prison from the estate of his missing parents. He was found guilty of first-degree theft, forgery and four counts of second-degree theft. The jury ruled that Pozar cashed in savings bonds belonging to his parents and used their credit cards after they disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Secretary Jenna Ittner
Agency Phone Number: (509) 755-2489
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8504892

NamUs Case Number: 33143
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
The Spokesman-Review

Admin Notes

Added: 6/13/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr