Name: John Warren Deetz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 30, 1988
Location Last Seen: Spokane Valley, Spokane County, Washington
Date of Birth: May 1, 1950
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'8"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Deetz, a truck driver from Cedar Rapids, Iowa disappeared after making a delivery to West Coast Grocery Co. John has not been heard from since he telephoned his employer on December 30, 1988, from a truck stop in Spokane, after making the delivery. The empty trailer was found at Broadway truck stop. John's tractor-trailer was found in early 1991 in the Los Angeles area.
A suspect was developed in John's disappearance but has since died in prison. The suspect was found in possession of some of John's belongings and his tractor trailer.
Agency Name: Spokane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Marc Melville
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2240
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff(at)SpokaneCounty.org
Agency Case Number: 89-001087
NamUs Case Number: 19563
NamUs
WASPC
Seattle Post-Intelligencer - Jun. 25, 2002
Added: 6/10/09; Last Updated: 4/21/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App