Name: Elisha Jane Trusty
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 9, 2004
Location Last Seen: Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana
Date of Birth: August 2, 1986
Age: 17 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde; often worn in a braid or ponytail
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Isha
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; scar on back of left calf; suffers from bipolar disorder and routinely refused to take medication
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Baggy dark blue jeans; white t-shirt; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elisha left her home on July 9, 2004. She had a history of running away and it is believed that she did so on the day she disappeared. She was possibly en route to San Jose, California.
Agency Name: Jeffersonville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joshua Schiller
Agency Phone Number: 812-283-6633
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 446495
NamUs Case Number: 53605
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Added: 11/14/21; Last Updated: 11/14/21 - By: hb