Name: Curtis Lawrence Goodman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 15, 1989
Location Last Seen: Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida
Date of Birth: April 30, 1958
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Blond
Eye Color: Brown or Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. He wears glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses.
In July of 1989, Goodman was preparing to travel to Miami, FL for abdominal surgery, because of a severe intestinal condition that caused him constant pain. He never arrived at his parent's Miami home as planned. Police found his packed car still parked at his home on NW 4th Avenue with the lights and air conditioning left on inside. The keys to the car were found on a desk inside his apartment. He was last seen by neighbors on July 15, 1989. Prescribed medicine that he took everyday was left at his home while his clothes, golf clubs and bicycle were packed in his car. Goodman withdrew over 500 dollars the day before he disappeared.
Goodman is a University of Florida graduate and worked as a stockbroker, but had been unable to work because of his medical condition. He spent many days walking around his neighborhood, as walking relieved his pain. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Gainesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (352) 334-2469
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-13944
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
FDLE
The Gainesville Sun
Added: 6/10/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr