Name: Molly Laura Dattilo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 2004
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: June 13, 1982
Age: 23 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'1"
Weight: 100 to 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with blonde highlights
Eye Color: Hazel/green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly deformed tip of left thumb and nail; brown birthmark on outside of right elbow
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink tie-dye shirt with white collar
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Clear contacts; glasses (wears occasionally)
At 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 2004, Molly headed to a local Wendy's to get a job application. She then headed back to her brother's apartment, where she was staying for the summer, in the 6200 block of Lakeview Drive.
Molly stopped to talk to a neighbor when she was approached by John E. Shelton. The two struck up a conversation and then decided to go on a rowboat ride on the pond located at her apartment complex. Afterward, they ate at a Taco Bell on Crawfordsville Road. Around 11 p.m., they went to Thornton's gas station, where Molly called a friend from a payphone. The call was disconnected after Molly's friend picked up the phone. Molly disappeared sometime after the phone call that evening.
Molly was declared legally dead in 2017. No arrests have been made in her disappearance, but in 2010 her family won a civil judgement against Shelton and his father.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Nicole Bockting
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-2044217
NamUs Case Number: 793
NamUs
The Indianapolis Star - Jul. 5, 2009
LEX-18/NBC
WTHR-13/NBC
Added: 11/13/21; Last Updated: 11/13/21 - By: hb