Name: Thomas Patrick Mooney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 13, 1985
Location Last Seen: Haines City, Polk County, Florida
Date of Birth: January 22, 1903
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas Mooney was last seen on his way home from a repair shop after having his lawn mower fixed, on May 13, 1985. He was reported missing by a friend. He was a retired police officer who was 82 years old and sometimes became confused.
Mooney lived alone with his dog in North Lake Lowrey Estates, between Lake Alfred and Haines City. His unlocked car was discovered in an orange grove near Lake Lowrey on May 14, 1985, circa one mile from his house. The car was stuck in the mud. Officials also found his dog near the car. The mower was found in the car.
Mooney has a history of becoming disoriented.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863-533-0344
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8537933
NCIC Case Number: M-155701936
FDLE
The Ledger
Added: 6-9-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr