House that Flossie Wilbur lived in, which has since been torn down.
Name: Flossie A. Wilbur
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 1985
Location Last Seen: Angelica, Allegany County, New York
Date of Birth: Circa 1910
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Not available
Jewelry: Not available
Additional Personal Items: Wore Prescription glasses.
Flossie Wilbur was last seen at an auction on August 24, 1985. Workers of Angelica Village Market reported her missing on August 31, 1985, when she didn't pick up a newspaper for 6 consecutive days.
When her home was checked, the back door was found unlocked. There was a half-eaten meal on the kitchen table and rotting groceries were found in her unlocked car in the driveway. A receipt for groceries purchased at Harrington's Grocery in Belfast dated August 24 at 5:45pm and her pocketbook were found inside the house.
In 2020 a neighbor of Flossie's named David Sherk, allegedly confessed to killing Flossie, cooperated with police, and told them where the body was possibly buried. Police searched an area near Almond Dam but did not find any remains.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Amity
Agency Contact Person: Jack Migliore
Agency Phone Number: 585-344-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AWEL85-410
NamUs Case Number: MP9663
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Democrat and Chronicle
(Rochester, New York) - Sept. 3, 1985
Democrat and Chronicle
(Rochester, New York) - Sept. 7, 1985
Democrat and Chronicle
(Rochester, New York) - Sept. 18, 1985
Added: 11/14/2021; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr