4083DMAZ - Lee Roy Young

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Lee Roy Young
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 04, 1990
Location Last Seen: Scottsdale, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 22, 1933
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 200 - 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A distinctive, copper-faced "Rolex" watch, with diamonds encircling the face and on the band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lee Young was last seen leaving a restaurant in Scottsdale, AZ around 12:30 on May 4, 1990. Lee or someone else used his car phone after 14.00 that afternoon. His plum-colored Lincoln Town Car was located burning in the desert 100 miles south of Phoenix, AZ on May 5. He always carried large amounts of cash to buy jewelry, which he sold in his spare time. When police opened the trunk to Lee’s burned-out car, they found jewelry worth thousands of dollars. The briefcase that carried his files was missing from the trunk. Lee was a bank-executive in Scottsdale, and was investigating a possible fraud case against his bank. Lee had recently contacted Federal drug agents because he suspected that his bank was being used by a money-laundering ring. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scottsdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detectove Hugh Lockerby
Agency Phone Number: 480-312-5155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-08582

NamUs Case Number: 5559
NCIC Case Number: M-423152104

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unsolved Mysteries

Admin Notes

Added: 6/6/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr