4081DFIN - Theresa Ann Rideout

IMAGE_ALT
Left: 16 years of age

Name: Theresa Ann Rideout
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: Chandler, Warrick County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 22, 1958
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Terri, Terry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Theresa was last seen the evening of September 2, 1994. Her boss at the Evansville Burger King on Main Street told police that Theresa made a business bank deposit the night of September 2, but she never showed up for her shift the next day. Authorities were not notified of her disappearance at that time.

On September 11, 1994, Theresa's boyfriend, Jack Barnett, was found dead at a hotel in Posey County from a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. While investigating the boyfriend's suicide police learned that Theresa hadn't been seen for 9 days.

Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Theresa was declared legally dead in August 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Warrick County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-897-6180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: WC94-2377

Agency Name: Indiana State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-867-2079
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WEVV-44/FOX
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/9/2021; Last Updated: 11/9/2021 - By: hb