407UMTX - Unidentified Male

1 2 jewlry
Sketches of Victim Right: Victim's necklace

Date of Discovery: December 1, 2001
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 Weeks
State of Remains: Moderate decomposition
Cause of Death: Heart attack (natural causes)

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 50 years old
Race: Caucasian or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4 to 5'6
Weight: 120-135 lbs
Hair Color: Black, long hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a woman's face with long black hair on his upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Only the root tip is present on #20. Severe Perio bone loss.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (mtDNA & nucDNA)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown, lined pants with a black belt, black E.L. Strider tennis shoes
Jewelry: Necklace with blue and gold beads and a large bead with "Trust God"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed body was found in Buffalo Bayou on December 1, 2001, near the 6700 block of Avenue W. A tugboat crew escorting a barge in the bayou discovered the body. It is not known how long the man was in the water before he was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-222-TIPS

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency Case Number: 165521701-G

Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency Email: jennifer.love@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: HCME: ML01-3824

NCIC Case Number: U380004409
NamUs Case Number: UP #597

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Houston Chronicle
HCTX
Click2Houston

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2004; Last Updated: 5/7/2020