407UFNM - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim by Wesley Neville

Date of Discovery: December 2, 1974
Location of Discovery: South of Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: November 29 to December 1, 1974
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Asphyxia due to strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14 - 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", Estimated
Weight: 110, Estimated
Hair Color: Light brown / reddish-blonde
Eye Color: Blue-hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-groomed

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No clothing
Jewelry: Plain gold, round wire earrings; Yellow metal ring on left ring finger with silver-colored center designs.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located just south of Santa Fe, NM. The body was found just off the US 285 highway by a Colorado couple who stopped to pick up Pinon nuts. No clothing was found with the body. She was buried in Glorieta several months after her body was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NM OMI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-925-0524
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-01649

Agency Name: Santa Fe County Sheriff's Office Agency
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (505) 986-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 40A-2-1

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16805

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/13/2005; Last Updated: 8/6/2022