4078DFIN - Kelly Jo McCrary

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Kelly Jo McCrary
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1991
Location Last Seen: Anderson, Madison County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 16, 1968
Age: 22 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 130 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Huff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses or contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White stretch pants; white and gray sleeveless pullover sweater with a diamond design across the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kelly was last seen leaving her residence for work at 1:00 a.m. She was driving a black 4-door Buick Century. Kelly never arrived.

On June 28, 1991, Kelly's car was found at the Community Hospital North parking lot in Indianapolis. Police say the car had been abandoned for at least a week before it was found. One of the car's tires was flat.

In November 1993, Kelly's estranged husband, James McCrary, was charged with her murder. He was acquitted in 1995. No one else has been charged in her disappearance and her body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Sundheimer
Agency Phone Number: 765-646-4017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C91F0426

NamUs Case Number: 34547

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Times-Mail (Bedford, IN) - Jun. 23, 1991
The Call-Leader (Elwood, IN) - Jul. 11, 1991
The Indianapolis News - Aug. 10 & 20, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb