4077DMCT - Jerry Dolphin

Name: Jerry Dolphin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: West Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 21, 1974
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'0"
Weight: 180 - 185 pounds
Hair Color: Black (short afro)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jerry Dolphin was last seen or heard from by his family in mid-October of 1994. His family subsequently filed a missing person report with New Haven Police. Because Dolphin always had weekly contact with his family members and friends and never left the New Haven area unless accompanied by his family, it is believed that at the time of his disappearance, he was in grave threat of bodily harm and subsequently was killed.

Police have developed information that Dolphin was the victim of foul play. They believe there are individuals who know what happened or can corroborate information police have about the case to help identify those responsible for the crime. Investigators have been continually working on the case but have not developed a case solid enough to obtain an arrest.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Haven Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jessie Agosto
Agency Phone Number: 203-946-6316
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-7647

NamUs Case Number: #MP 23986
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Haven Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 5/20/09; Last Updated: 4/11/22 - By: kc