Name: Teresa Lynn Wisner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1990
Location Last Seen: Anderson, Madison County, Indiana
Date of Birth: April 13, 1966
Age: 24 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: 135 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: maiden name Lawyer
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White sweatsuit
Jewelry: Gold chain with diamond
Additional Personal Items: Black purse with gold trim
Teresa left her home on West 8th Street, west of Anderson, driving a gray 2-door Toyota. Shortly after leaving her residence the car got a flat tire. Teresa abandoned the car on SR 37. She was given a ride to Roxie's Airport Restaurant at Elwood, arriving around 10:00 p.m. A witness saw Teresa make a phone call and then minutes later, left with someone. Teresa has not been seen since.
The day before she disappeared Teresa had an appointment with an attorney to file for divorce. Foul play is suspected in Teresa's disappearance.
Agency Name: Madison County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Sundheimer
Agency Phone Number: 765-646-9281
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I90E1013
NamUs Case Number: 34546
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Call-Leader (Elwood, IN) - Jun. 12, 1990
Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb