Name: Ralph Alan Newcombe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1989
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: October 13, 1953
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Available
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In 1989 Ralph Newcombe moved from Kodiak Alaska to Seattle.
A few months later Ralph drove away from his house in North Seattle and did not return home. His wife reported him missing. His contacts, glasses, and uncashed check were left at home.
Ralph's pick up truck, a red and white 1971 Ford 300 Series with Washington license plate A69514, was found the next morning in Seattle, parked across the street from the Alaska ferry terminal. His carpenter tools, wallet, and identification were found in the pickup. The crew of the Alaska ferry did not see Ralph on the boat when it sailed to Alaska.
Ralph worked as a carpenter; building and remodeling houses in Alaska and was trying to form a business in Seattle but he left before the business was formed.
Since 1989 there have been indications that he may have been in the Montana and Wyoming. Ralph may have changed his name and assumed a different identity.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Allen
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-096850
NamUs Case Number: 13907
Added: 5/21/09; Last Updated: 4/21/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App