4075DFIN - Loretta Skinner Phillips

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Loretta Skinner Phillips
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 1980
Location Last Seen: Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1906
Age: 74 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 6'0"
Weight: 115 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Loretta was last seen August 3, 1980, en route to California to stay with relatives. Her vehicle was found abandoned near Murphysboro, Illinois by the Jackson County Sheriff's Department on August 27, 1980. After Loretta's family was contacted in Indianapolis, they filed a missing person's report with the Indiana State Police.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indiana State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 317-899-8577
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 52-15976

NamUs Case Number: 35490

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb