4074DMCA - Paul Steven Cosner

ALT TXT

Name: Paul Steven Cosner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 02, 1984
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 10, 1945
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on center of back

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lavender polo shirt, Beige kakhi pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Beige running shoes with black trim

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paul Cosner, an unemployed car dealer, was last seen on November 2, 1984, in San Francisco. He left his Marina area home, telling his girlfriend he is going to deliver an orange 1980 Honda Prelude to a man who wanted to buy. Cosner, who had run a classified ad for the car, never returned, and has never been seen again.

He is a presumed victim of serial killers Charles Ng and Leonard Lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Christopher Long
Agency Phone Number: (415) 558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 84-1203227

NamUs Case Number: 39966
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The San Francisco Chronicle

Admin Notes

Added: 5/19/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr