4074DFIN -Michelle Ellis

Left: circa 1978; Right: circa 1970 and 1971

Name: Michelle Ellis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1978
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1954
Age: 23 years
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweater with multi-colored stripes and black cuffs; blue jeans; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle was last seen at her home at 3732 North Drexel at 8:00 a.m. She lived at home with her parents and left without telling them where she was going.

Her car was found abandoned an hour later in the south lane of the 3700 block of Fall Creek Parkway, half a block from a gas station. The car had run out of fuel. Inside the car police found her car keys and purse containing her ID, credit cards, $2 in change, and her checkbook. The driver's side door was locked but the passenger door was not.

Several witnesses told police they had seen her walking north from her car, and another said he saw a car, with its emergency blinkers flashing, pull in behind Michelle's car.

At the time of her disappearance Michelle was working part-time as a model while attending college. She was employed as a cashier at an automotive store until she quit July 28 without picking up her paycheck.

On December 11, 1980, Michelle's parents received a phone call from someone who said, "This is Michelle," then the caller hung up. The caller never called again, and it has never been confirmed to have been Michelle.

At the time of her disappearance, friends told investigators Michelle had been depressed. Other than the potential phone call, Michelle's family has not heard from her since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chester Price
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 521195EA

NamUs Case Number: 24121

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Indianapolis News - Aug. 9 & 10, 1978
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb