4073DMLA - Gabriel Anthony Caporino

Gabriel A. Caporino

Name: Gabriel Anthony Caporino
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1974
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 16, 1933
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gabe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Unique dental anomalies.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Caporino is from Yorktown Heights, NY, but was on a week-long business trip when he went missing. On March 7, 1974, the day before he was going to fly back home, he called home and told his family of his plans for the evening and to confirm his flight home the next day. He also confirmed a dinner with friends the weekend after he returned. Caporino left the InterContinental Hotel on Canal Street where he had been staying and drove his Hertz rental car to the French Quarter of New Orleans to hear jazz. He has not been seen nor heard from since. His rental car was found about 10 days later abandoned with the keys on the door lock and all fingerprints were wiped off.

A search of his hotel room revealed his unused return plane tickets, partially packed suitcases and gifts he had obtained for his family back home. Four days after he went missing, his credit card was used at a Sears store to buy a camera and some clothing by three people which the clerk at the time identified as “hippie types”. When the three people were asked for additional identification as they tried to use Caporino’s credit card, they presented his Allstate insurance card.

Caporino had been working as an executive with the coffee division of General Foods . At the time of his disappearance, he had worked with General Foods for 17 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (504) 658-5315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-8130-74

Agency Name: New Orleans FBI
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Duzac
Agency Phone Number: (504) 816-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 1711
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU
Missing Veterans
FBI
The Register Citizen

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr