Name: Martha Lena Pilnok
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 1944
Location Last Seen: Valparaiso, Porter County, Indiana
Date of Birth: Mar. 7, 1902
Age: 41 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: maiden name Nehring
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Martha was last seen in January of 1944. In 1958, Martha's husband, Fred Pilnok, filed a petition for divorce. In the petition Martha is said to be living out-of-state. In 1965, Martha's daughter, Margaret, contacts police seeking information on her mother, who she hasn't seen in 25 years. Martha hasn't had any contact with her family since 1944.
Agency Name: Valpariso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 219-462-0717
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21-845
NamUs Case Number: 77033
NamUs
The Indianapolis News - Dec. 6, 1945
Vidette-Messenger of Porter County (Valparaiso, IN) - Apr. 17, 1965
Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb