4071DMCA - Christopher Martin King

ALT TXT

Name: Christopher Martin King
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 02, 1974
Location Last Seen: Rialto, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1950
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on left side of stomach

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Equipped with summer clothing: sport shirts, colored t-shirts, jeans, cut-off jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Low-quarter black sneakers, Wallabee desert boots, Often wore wide-lens glasses with a metal frame, Had complete camping gear in a red nylon backpack.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christopher King was last seen by relatives on August 2, 1974 at 14.00-15.00 in the vicinity of Routes 10 and 395 in the Rialto-San Bernardino area. He is known to have crossed the border into Mexico at Tijuana, Baja California on a Mexican visa on August 2, 1974 en route to La Paz by bus. King has not been seen or heard from since.

Possible itinerary was to cross the border into Mexico at Tijuana, then to Guadalajara via Baja, crossing to the mainland by ferry at La Paz. From there, expected to go southeast via Mexico City to Merida, then on to Isla Mujeres and Yucatan ruins. His primary city of residence was Hampton, Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hampton Police Department: Crimes Against Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (757) 727-6530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-90557

Agency Name: Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-841-2900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 090282

NamUs Case Number: 1752
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 5/16/09; Last Updated: 08-12-2022 - By: Admin