Name: Myra Gertrude Ramey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 06, 2020
Location Last Seen: Davenport, Buchanan County, Virginia
Date of Birth: July 12, 1973
Age: 47 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 125 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry; dyed Blonde Hair, natural hair color is Brown, approximately shoulder length with bangs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Scar on her left knee. Tattoo: faded laser treated tattoo on left ankle, two ankle tattoos of a small rose and vines
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue or gray shirt, gray leggings
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coach purse, Bright pink tennis shoes
Myra was reported missing the next day by her boyfriend who stated they argued and she exited the vehicle between the hours of 2-4:30 am on a public road. He reported Myra left walking in the opposite direction as he drove away. This area has no cell service and is very isolated. No stores, few homes, and very little traffic at that hour. The report included a statement that the couple had been to another couple's home approximately 5-10 minutes prior and that couple have given statements that she left there safely. She vanished. K9s were not able to detect her. Search and rescue teams have turned up nothing. No credible leads after one year.
Agency Name: Buchanan County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Davis, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 2769352313
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2020090404
NamUs Case Number: 81067
NamUs
VA State Police Missing Persons
Buchanan CO SO FB Page
Family Member
Added: 10/18/2021; Last Updated: 10/18/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App