Name: Stephen Christopher La Spino
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 04, 1988
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: March 16, 1958
Age: 31 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper lip
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stephen La Spino was last seen on August 4, 1988 in the company of his employer Vito Russo , employer's son Jason Russo and a coworker, Stacy Sabal . All four were reported missing when the commercial fishing boat they were on failed to return from a trip in the Big Sur area in Northern California.
After an extensive search by the U.S. Coast Guard, their boat Missing Bell could not be located.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 890507387
NamUs Case Number: 10113
NCIC Case Number: M-351026100
NamUs
CA DOJ
Los Angeles Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr