Name: Carl Herbert Landers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1999
Location Last Seen: Mount Shasta, Siskiyou County, California
Date of Birth: August 26, 1929
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carl Landers was last seen on May 25, 1999, near Lake Helen. He was going to climb to the summit of Mount Shasta.
Landers was on a quest to climb the highest peak in every California county. Carl Landers planned to climb the snowcapped 14,162-foot volcanic peak with two fellow Orinda residents. He disappeared after he complained of feeling poorly and left Camp 50-50, elevation 9,400 feet, where he and two climbing partners spent the night before their planned climb, without his partners to get a head start.
Landers is a former Orinda school board member. The California Highway Patrol, the National Guard and more than 50 volunteers combed the southwestern region of the peak trying to locate him.
Agency Name: Siskiyou County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-841-2900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1-99-764
CA DOJ
Contra Costa Times
Added: 4-27-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr