4062DFAL - Emmetta Jean Dumas

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Emmetta Jean Dumas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Fairfield, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 12, 1948
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Emmetta was last seen in Fairfield on August 1, 1980, by her parents when she stopped by to make shopping plans with her mother and sister for the following day. She then left with her estranged husband to buy shoes for their infant daughter. The next day Emmetta's sister arrived at the residence and found Emmetta's baby naked and crying on the floor. She noticed a strange smell in the home, later described as possibly ether, and noticed Emmetta's bedspread and keys missing from the house.

Police questioned the estranged husband. He told police he dropped Emmetta and their baby off at her house, stayed less than 30 minutes, and was told by Emmetta she had dinner plans with her ex-husband. Police spoke with the ex-husband. He said Emmetta never showed up for dinner, he called her numerous times throughout the evening and early morning hours, but never reached her. The ex-husband died in 1994 and police say he isn't a suspect in Emmetta's disappearance. Emmetta's family and friends haven't spoken or heard from her since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-783-6024
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Birmingham News (Birmingham, AL) - December 17, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 9/29/21; Last Updated: 9/29/21 - By: Admin