Richard Edward Strehle
Name: Richard Edward Strehle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1973
Location Last Seen: South Lake Tahoe, El Dorado County, California
Date of Birth: November 17, 1946
Age: 26 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard Edward Strehle, a 26 year old realtor with Maloney Realty, disappeared on July 11th, 1973.
He was described, by a coworker, as quiet and dependable and was unlikely to be irresponsible. The same coworker stated that Strehle had been mildly depressed due to his girlfriend leaving and moving back to Colorado.
He was last seen on the evening of July 5th, 1973 near his room (studio apartment) which was located at 1211 Julie Lane, by the husband of his landlady.
Strehle left behind all of his belongings, three motor vehicles, his studio apartment and a recently acquired "fixer upper" home on Zuni Lane.
Agency Name: South Lake Tahoe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Roberson
Agency Phone Number: 530-542-6100
Agency E-Mail: jroberson@cityofslt.us
Agency Case Number: 73-005271
NamUs Case Number: 20178
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
South Lake Tahoe Police Department
Added: 4/24/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr