Right: Tattoo
Name: Layla Dawne Adkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 21, 2009
Location Last Seen: Leeds, Shelby County, Alabama
Date of Birth: 1976
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Layla Dawne Blizzard
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left chest; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Layla's last contact with her family was on November 13, 2008. She was last seen at her residence at the 11200 block of Highway 41. She was reported missing on January 21, 2009 when her family in North Carolina hadn't heard from her in months.
Layla had been living in Leeds with a man since September of 2008 up until her disappearance. Police found the house unoccupied when they went to check on her. None of Layla's personal belongings were found in the home. Authorities found the man in Huntsville and he told them Layla had moved out.
Family members say Layla called them on a weekly basis and wouldn't go this long without some form of contact with her loved ones.
Agency Name: Shelby County Sheiff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Larry Strayer
Agency Phone Number: 205-669-4181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20091171
NamUs Case Number: 5211
NCIC Case Number: M147893276
NamUs
ALEA
Shelby County SO
Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana, AL) - February 28, 2018
Added: 9/23/21; Last Updated: 9/23/21 - By: Admin