Right: Age progressed to 20 years of age
Name: Tarasha Benjamin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 2010
Location Last Seen: Selma, Dallas County, Alabama
Date of Birth: September 16, 1992
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Pooh
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pooh Bear tattoo on right shoulder; may wear colored contacts
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jean shorts; turquoise and lime green striped shirt; gladiator-style silver sandals
Jewelry: Possibly a silver necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tarasha was last seen leaving her home around 9:30 a.m. in a borrowed truck to go to the flea market. She stopped at a yard sale on the way and let a family member use her cell phone. It's unclear if Tarasha arrived at the flea market. The borrowed truck she was driving was found abandoned one mile from the flea market on Cecil Jackson Bypass. It was found facing the wrong direction with two broken windows on the driver's side and a broken door handle on the driver's side. The vehicle had been rummaged through and there was no sign of Tarasha or her cell phone. It’s extremely uncharacteristic of Tarasha to leave without warning and her case remains unsolved.
Agency Name: Selma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ron Jones
Agency Phone Number: 334-874-2134
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-0627002
NamUs Case Number: 8618
NCIC Case Number: M568904096
NCMEC Case Number: 1151013
Added: 9/24/21; Last Updated: 9/24/21 - By: Admin