Name: Leonard James Collins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1987
Location Last Seen: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 14, 1955
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lenny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 12 inch scar on his left arm. He has a mustache and sometimes had a beard. A large portion of his skin had been removed due to a severe infection.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A black t-shirt, blue jeans and navy blue sneakers.
Jewelry: none known
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Collins was last seen in West Palm Beach, FL on July 31, 1987. He was employed as a truck driver at the time. Towards the end of July of 1987, he told his estranged wife that he had gotten a job as a long haul trucker hauling to Texas and Tennessee. He was to meet with another trucker about the job. Nothing was know of the trucking company or the driver he was to meet. There has been no contact since.
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Person Coordinator Amanda Bardin
Agency Phone Number: (561) 688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-199501
NamUs Case Number: 7554
NCIC Case Number: M-545562162
Added: 4/21/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr