Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the right is age-progressed to 43 years.
Name: Jeffrey Dean Blankinship
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Port Townsend, Jefferson County, Washington
Date of Birth: August 3, 1969; December 3, 1969
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'5"
Weight: 75 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jeffrey and his mother, Althea Blankinship , were last seen in the city of Port Townsend, WA, where they were residing at the time. They were last reported to have been dropped off at SeaTac International Airport . Althea had made plans to travel to Greece with Jeffrey to meet her parents who were already there on vacation. Family members became concerned when it was evident that mother and son never arrived in Greece. They have not been heard from or seen since.
Investigators say Althea was very close with her mother and father. Her mother was Greek, and her parents would travel to Greece several months out of the year. Althea and her mother would write back and forth almost daily. In early 1973, Althea and Jeffrey had been living with a man whom cops say had a romantic relationship with Althea. In April of that year, Althea's mother stopped receiving return letters and she called the man to inquire about her daughter's well-being. The man said he took Althea and Jeffrey to SeaTac Airport , where they caught a United Airlines flight to New York City, and then traveled to Greece to visit Althea's parents. Police say the man purports having not stayed for their departure because he needed to go to work. Investigators, however, found no record of Althea or Jeffrey boarding a plane that day, or on any day since.
The disappearance was not considered suspicious, and the case looked like it would remain unsolved. Then, in 2001, family members were cleaning in Athea's parents' old home found her passport and there were no entries in it. Cops say it is therefore very unlikely that Althea and Jeffrey left on a planned trip to Greece. Cops say Althea's boyfriend is now living overseas and he is considered a person of interest.
Agency Name: Kent Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Robert Gebo
Agency Phone Number: (253) 856-5913; (253) 856-5910; (253) 856-5800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-705
NamUs Case Number: 10196
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NCMEC
Kent Police Department
America's Most Wanted
WASPC
Added: 4/21/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr