James Albert Boyd
Name: James Albert Boyd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1987
Location Last Seen: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Date of Birth: February 2, 1939
Age: 48 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of an unknown design on his left arm
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Boyd was last seen February 6 at a bank, just before he was scheduled to travel to South Africa. A few days later Tampa bank employees telephoned police, saying a man posing as Boyd was trying to withdraw money from his accounts and then tried to refinance his truck. Boyd's black and silver Chevrolet El Camino was also missing. Two people unknown to Boyd's neighbors were seen driving the vehicle.
Police who went to Boyd's fortress-like Shore Acres home, with no windows and an elaborate security system, on February 13, found the door unlocked and bloodstains in the living room. Police discovered spent .25-caliber cartridges and bullet holes in a wall and mattress. Art objects, firearms, jewelry and bottles of rare wine were gone. With the help of local, federal and international police agencies, detectives discovered that Boyd never made his South African trip.
The 48-year-old businessman, traveled the world in search of rare objects. Boyd worked out of his house, buying and selling gold, rare coins, bronzes, carved ivory, Hummel figurines and firearms. His past businesses have included collecting and selling Nazi war memorabilia. He travelled frequently.
Except for a fondness for late-model cars, Boyd lived modestly. He didn't drink or smoke and was described as a loner.
Police determined that Steven W. White was the man who had tampered with Boyd's bank accounts, and driving his car. White was introduced to Boyd as a prospective buyer of Boyd's house. He was arrested June 24, 1987. He had a .25-caliber handgun and several hundred thousand dollars worth of Boyd's property.
White was sentenced to life in prison for murdering James Boyd, and 12 years in prison for robbing him. James Boyd's body never has been found.
Agency Name: St Petersburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-893-7780
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-16991
NamUs Case Number: 20488
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FDLE
St. Petersburg Times
Added: 4/21/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr