4050DFAL - Nadia Kira Kersh

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Nadia Kira Kersh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 3, 2008
Location Last Seen: Homewood, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1985
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, thick, straight, waist length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green t-shirt with "Tria Market" logo on front; blue jeans; oversized light jacket; clog shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown rimmed rectangular shaped eyesglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nadia was last seen on videotape leaving her job at the Tria Market in Homewood at 1 p.m. for her lunch break. When she didn't pick up her son from daycare that evening police were called. After she failed to show up for work the next day a missing person's report was filed. Her car was found abandoned in West Birmingham that same day. Her purse was found on an overpass near Montevallo Road in western Birmingham.

Capital murder charges were filed against an ex-boyfriend of Nadia's. It was alledged he intentially killed her during a burglary when she went home to eat lunch. A judge dismissed the charges after 15 months for lack of evidence. Nadia's disappearance is believed to be the result of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Homewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Doug Finch
Agency Phone Number: 205-332-6237
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 081100083

NamUs Case Number: 10499

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WVTM 13/NBC
The Birmingham News (Birmingham, AL) - November 7, 2008 & August 29, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/21; Last Updated: 9/22/21 - By: Admin